Privacy Policy

Effective Date: October 22, 2016

We respect the privacy rights of its customers and protect the personal information collected, stored and used in connection with our products, services and websites. Your privacy is important to us. To further this commitment, we have adopted this Privacy Policy to guide you on how we collect, store, and use the information you may provide to us. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.

Table of Contents

Protecting Your Privacy
What Information Do We Collect?
How Do We Use Your Information?
Who Do We Share Your Information With?
Is Your Information Secure?
Does Your Information Go Across Borders?
Is Sensitive Information Collected?
What Choices Do You Have Regarding the Collection, Use, and Distribution of Your Personal Information?
Children’s Privacy
California Residents: Your California Privacy Rights
Changes to the Privacy Policy
Contacting Us

1. Protecting Your Privacy

GREENBACK LABS LLC (“Greenback” or “We”) provides interactive software products (“Game” or “Games” as applicable) via online services such as the Apple iTunes App Store and Google Play Store. We own and operate www.greenbacklabs.com (our “Site”) to provide access to information about Greenback, the Games, message boards, head to head match play or provide technical support to our customers (our “Content”).

We are committed to protecting the privacy of all people who interface with our Games and our Site. This Privacy Policy Notice outlines how we intend to collect, use and manage the protection of your personal information. Please read this Privacy Policy Notice, and contact us if you have any questions. By registering or accessing this website and/or any of our Games, you agree that we may collect, use and process your data in accordance with the following this Privacy Policy Notice and that you will abide by our Terms of Use (located at: http://www.greenbacklabs.com/terms/). BY ACCESSING THIS SITE AND/OR USING ANY GAMES, YOU AGREE THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND AND ACCEPT THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOU AGREE AND UNDERSTAND THAT YOU ARE BOUND BY ALL TERMS, POLICIES AND GUIDELINES INCORPORATED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS SITE AND/OR ANY GAME.

2. What Information Do We Collect?

Personal information is information that identifies you and that may be used to contact you online or offline. We may collect personal information from you automatically and on a voluntary basis, as described below. Our primary goals in collecting and using information are to create your account, provide services to you, improve our services, contact you, conduct research and create reports for internal use and for use with our partners.

Mobile Devices: When you use any of our Games or applications on a mobile platform, we may collect and record certain information such as your unique device ID (persistent / non-persistent), hardware type, media access control (“MAC”) address, international mobile equipment identity (“IMEI”), the version of your operating system (“OS”), your device name, your email address (if you have connected to Facebook or Google+), and your location (based on your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address). This information is useful to us for troubleshooting and helps us understand usage trends. In addition, we create a unique user ID to track your use of our services. This unique user ID is stored in connection with your profile information to track the Games you are playing.

Our Site: While you are browsing our Site, we automatically collect personal information such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, as well as collect information such as access times, browser type and language and referring Web site addresses. We may use this information to monitor and analyze your use of the services. In addition, we may ask you to submit and we may process data that is personal to you, including but not limited to your name, profile photo, gender, age or birthday, links to your profiles on social networking websites and other third party sites, user names and e-mail and mail addresses. We may use this information to create a user profile. We may use your email address to contact you about your experience with our Site and notify you about company news and promotions. Your gender and birthday may be used to analyze user trends and target certain promotions. Your mail address may be used if we have merchandise or other physical promotional materials that we want to send to you.

Social Networks: You may choose to sign up with your Facebook or Google Plus account. If so, then we may collect personal information associated with such account from your social media profile, such as your name, profile picture and other information made publicly available by you, as well as non-personal information you provide, such as your date of birth, gender, interests, occupation and any other information you choose to contribute about yourself, your “likes,” list of friends, people you follow and/or who follow you.

Customer Service: We may collect your name, email addresses, postal addresses, and/or telephone calls with names and numbers to return calls when you contact our customer service group and we may use that information to contact you about your gaming experience with our Games and notify you about company news and promotions.

Game Data Collection: Whenever you play our Games, we collect data about all of your interactions with the Game and with the other players inside the Game via server log files. We use this information to help improve your game experience and monitor the performance of the game.

Cookies: A cookie is a small text file that we transfer to your computer and/or device, to identify a user’s computer/device and to “remember” things about your visit, such as your preferences or a user name and password. Information contained in a cookie may be linked to your personal information for purposes such as improving the quality of our service, tailoring recommendations to your interests, and making the service easier to use. You can disable cookies at any time, although by doing so, you may not be able to access or use all of the features of the service.

Advertising: From time to time, you may see our Game advertised in other services. After clicking on one of these advertisements and installing our Game, you will become a user of our Game. In order to verify the installs, a device ID may be shared with the advertiser.

We may feature advertisements served by third parties that deliver cookies to your computer/device so the Content you access and advertisements you see can be tracked. Advertisers may collect and use information about you, such as your service session activity, device identifier, MAC address, IMEI, geo-location information and IP address. These advertisers may use information about your visits to our Site and third party sites and applications in order to measure advertisement performance and to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for the data collection practices of these third party advertisers, and we encourage you to check their privacy policies to learn more about their use of cookies and other technology.

3. How Do We Use Your Information?

We use information collected through our Site for purposes described in this policy or disclosed to you in connected with our Site. For example, we may use your information to:

Create game accounts and allow users to play our Games;
Operate and improve our Site;
Understand you and your preferences to enhance your experience and enjoyment using our Site;
Respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service;
Provide and deliver products and services you request;
Send you related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
Communicate with you about promotions, rewards, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by Greenback and our selected partners;
Link or combine it with other information we get from third parties, to help understand your preferences and provide you with better services.

Finally, we keep your personal information only as long as we need it for the purposes for which we collected it, or as permitted or required by applicable law.

We reserve the right to delete messages, content and accounts in whole or in part, at our discretion, that we find offensive to the general public, uses profanity, causes complaints from other users, is not suitable for a general audience or infringes the intellectual property rights of any third party. For example, talk of drugs, alcohol, violence, strong language, gambling, crude humor, sexual themes or is suggestive in nature is prohibited.

4. Who Do We Share Your Information With?

We do not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to any third party, although non-personally identifiable information may be used to assist advertisers in targeting their services to specific user demographics. For example, we may provide third party advertisers with the aggregate number of males of a certain age in a specific country who are playing one of our Games.

We share statistics of each user’s activities and data within reports that are used internally and externally by our publishing and distribution partners to analyze the Game, its features and performance.
We may release your information as permitted by law or when we believe that release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our rights; or protect the rights, property, or safety of use or our uses or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection.
We may share your information in connection with any merger, sale of our assets, or financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
We may share information about you with advertisers, publishers, business partners, sponsors, and other third parties.

Third Party Services: Our services may contain third party tracking tools from our service providers, examples of which include tracking tools from Google Analytics, App Annie and Heroku. Such third parties may use cookies and other software tools in our services to enable them to collect and analyze user information on our behalf. These third parties may have access to information such as your device identifier, MAC address, IMEI, locale (specific location where a given language is spoken), geo-location information, and IP address.

We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any other service provider from whom you request services. If you visit a third party website that is linked to our website or Games, you should consult that website’s privacy policy before providing any personal information.

5. Is Your Information Secure?

The security, integrity and confidentiality of your information are extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures that are designed to protect guest information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use and modification. In the event of a data breach involving our users’ unencrypted personal information, you will be notified via email and/or notice on the affected Site or Game. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Please be aware though that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

6. Does Your Information Go Across Borders?

We use third party servers in the United States to host some or all of our Games. By downloading or using our Games, you consent to having your General Information and non-personally identifiable user activity data transferred and processed as described herein.

7. Is Sensitive Information Collected?

We do not require you to provide any “sensitive information” as a requirement to use our website or any of our Games. “Sensitive Information” means any personal information related to health, race, ethnicity, political views, religion, professional status, philosophical view, and trade or union affiliation. Sensitive Information that you disclose to “everyone” on a discussion forum or through a social networking site in connection with a Game may be collected and held by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy Notice. We do not use or share Sensitive Information with third parties. Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns about any Sensitive Information that you may have disclosed to us or to other users during your use of a Game that we may have collected. We do collect non-personally identifiable information regarding Game usage including but not limited to the top country, city and language by aggregate usage as provided by the social networking sites.

8. What Choices Do You Have Regarding the Collection, Use, and Distribution of Your Personal Information and How Can You Check What Personal Information Is Held About You?

You have the right to see what personally identifiable information we hold about you if you request it. If your request is particularly complex or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost to you in order for us to provide you with this information.

Other Methods of Accessing and Controlling your Information: If you no longer want us to make active use of your information, you may send an e-mail to privacyofficer@greenbacklabs.com. Place “Delete My Account” in the subject line and include your first name, last name, e-mail address and user ID number for the social network site from which you access our Games (if applicable) in the body of the e-mail. We will respond to your request within thirty (30) days. Please note that certain records, for example those pertaining to payments or customer service matters, will be retained for legal and accounting purposes. If you have sent or posted content on the service, we may not be able to delete it.

You have the ability to opt-out of: receiving information and marketing emails from us; publishing your recent Game activity to your social network site page; bookmarking or displaying the Game page to others, and of course the ability to delete our Game and rescind any permissions required to operate such Game, at any time.

It is our responsibility to keep accurate, complete and up-to-date records, so any changes you make in the Game regarding your personally identifiable information will go into effect as quickly as technically possible. We reserve the right to retain the non-personally identifiable data collected during your use of the Game.

9. Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we discover that personal information is the information of a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. We encourage parents to spend time online with their children and urge parents to instruct their children to never give out their real names, e-mail addresses or phone numbers without parental permission when using the Internet.

If you believe that we have inadvertently collected information on your child under the age of 13 via our Site or Games, we ask that you contact us so that we can delete that information. Please email us at privacyofficer@greenbacklabs.com or via our physical details below.

10. California Residents: Your California Privacy Rights

Under the laws of the State of California, California Residents who have an established business relationship with us may choose to opt out of our disclosure of personal information about them to third parties for direct marketing purposes. As detailed above, our policy is not to disclose personal information collected online to a third party for direct marketing purposes without your approval. If you choose to opt-out at any time after granting approval, email privacyofficer@greenbacklabs.com.

Do Not Track Signals: In September 2013, California enacted amendments to the California Online Privacy Protection Act (California Business & Professions Code §§22575-22579) which require operators of websites to disclose how they respond to “do not track” (DNT) signals from browsers used by consumers or other mechanisms that provide consumers a choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about the consumer’s online activities over time and across different websites or online services. While some newer browsers have incorporated “Do Not Track” features which, when turned on, send a signal or preference to the web sites you visit indicating that you do not wish your online activity to be tracked, a DNT protocol that can be implemented across multiple devices and sites has not yet been widely adopted. Currently, our computer system does not support, and cannot act on DNT signal headers that we may receive; accordingly, the choices that we provide you concerning out collection and use of personally identifiable information will continue to operate as described in this policy.

For Minors: California residents under the age of 18 have the right to remove, or request the removal of, content or information they have posted to the Forums. This request can be made by emailing us at team@greenbacklabs.com. Please again be advised that any information posted to the Forums is publicly viewable. We strongly recommend that all users avoid posting personal or sensitive information at any time.

Please note that residual copies of User Content and/or information that have been deleted may remain on our backup servers. We are not required to remove posted User Content or information if it has been rendered anonymous or if we are required by law to retain it. Additionally, we do not have control over third parties (e.g., other users) who may have copied or reposted the User Content or information.

11. Changes to the Policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time. If we decide to change this Policy, we will post those changes on this page and update the date at the top of the page. The changes will be effective when posted. We will post a notice on http://www.greenbacklabs.com and/or contact you if material changes have been made to the way we handle your personal information. Please check this page on a regular basis so that you remain aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

12. Contacting Us

For enquiries regarding this Privacy Policy Notice and personal information, please contact:
By Email: privacyofficer@greenbacklabs.com
By Mail:
Greenback Labs LLC
Privacy Officer
110 East 25th Street
New York, NY 10010